What this factory is. The purest automotive-harness play in this directory: 95.8% of revenue is car wiring — high-voltage drive and charging harness, battery-pack harness, engine, instrument-panel, door, roof and tail harness — sold to Volkswagen, Mercedes-Benz, Audi, General Motors, Ford, Jaguar Land Rover, Seres, Geely Zeekr and one American EV maker the company calls “T”. Listed in Shanghai since 2020-08-18. 2025 revenue ¥8.490bn, up 7.29%.
Why it belongs in a shortlist. If you need a Tier-1 harness supplier with OEM programme experience on two continents, the list in China is short and this is on it. The product ladder is unusually explicit for a harness plant: eight harness families and ten component families are named page by page, including PDU, ABS and EPB sensor harness, charging sockets and copper-aluminium conductor. It is also the only harness maker here whose revenue geography proves where it produces: 39.29% of first-half 2026 revenue was booked in Southwest China, the region this directory covers plant by plant.
What is not confirmed, and one thing that is alarming. No capacity in any unit the site publishes; no certificate named, let alone numbered; two founding dates; two headcounts 11× apart. And the investor-facing website — for a company with ¥9.5bn of assets — serves an expired self-signed OpenSSL test certificate, so every browser blocks it, and its inner pages carry the website builder’s template name in the title tag. Nothing here is estimated.
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 1 · Legal name | 昆山沪光汽车电器股份有限公司 Kunshan Huguang Auto Harness Co., Ltd. (沪光股份) Former name 昆山沪光汽车电器有限公司 — converted to a joint-stock company for the 2020 listing | Xinchacha; Eastmoney company profile |
| 2 · USCC | 91320583251272131X Same code on the registry, the exchange profile and the company’s own filings | Qibook, Xinchacha |
| 3 · Founded · listed | 1997-03-31 per the registry Shanghai Stock Exchange 605333, listed 2020-08-18 the company’s own 公司简介 says 1988 — a nine-year disagreement with its own registration, see section D | Xinchacha (1997-03-31); kshg.com 公司简介 (1988); listing date from the exchange profile |
| 4 · Registered address | No. 388 Huguang Road, Zhangpu Town, Kunshan, Jiangsu 215326 The street is named after the company; the site, the registered office and the exchange filing all print the same address — unusually clean for this directory | Qibook; Qichacha |
| 5 · Capital | Registered and paid-in ¥464,040,406 Raised from ¥436,776,081 on 2025-11-18, after a private placement to specified investors added ¥27,264,325 of registered capital on 2025-09-22 — the only capital change in the last two years | Qibook change log |
| 6 · Control | Chairman 成三荣, founder, holds 262m of the 464m shares General manager 金成成 · board secretary 成磊 A family-controlled listed company: 成三荣 holds 262.0m of the 464.0m shares (56.4%), and four more named shareholders carry the same surname | Qibook investor register; Eastmoney |
| 7 · Industry code | 367 — 汽车零部件及配件制造 (auto parts and accessories) Shanghai exchange sector: 汽车 · 汽车零部件 · 汽车电子电气系统 The correct code, and the distinction matters: a harness plant is registered as an auto-parts business, not as an electronics business, so a buyer filtering “electronic components” will not find it | Qibook; Shenwan classification via 163 |
| 8 · Headcount | 1,099 insured at the legal person (2025 filing) 12,236 employees in the exchange profile 11× apart — see section D | Xinchacha (1,099); Eastmoney (12,236) |
| 9 · Status | In operation (在营/开业) · large-scale enterprise, 2025 High-tech enterprise and A-grade taxpayer, 2025 designations | Qibook; Aiqicha |
This is the clearest margin-collapse case in the directory, and it is worth reading line by line because it is what a harness contract looks like when an OEM pushes price through a pass-through product.
| Line | 2024 | 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥7.914bn | ¥8.490bn +7.29% | ¥5.368bn −8.05% |
| Net profit, attributable | ¥670m | ¥481m −28.21% | ¥83.9m −80.25% |
| Recurring profit | — | ¥463m −29.56% | ¥60.2m −85.34% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 11.85% −3.74 pts |
| Net margin | 8.47% | 5.67% | 1.56% |
| Basic EPS | ¥1.53 | ¥1.09 | ¥0.18 |
| Total assets | — | ¥9.012bn +27.18% | ¥9.516bn |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | −¥55.1m was +¥264m |
Read the two ratios together. Revenue fell 8% in nine months and net profit fell 80%: the product is a pass-through of copper, connectors and labour, so a few points of price give-back removes almost the entire margin before it reaches the bottom line. The third quarter alone was ¥1.843bn at 12.47% gross and ¥30.3m of net profit — better than the second quarter’s 10.69% and ¥23.4m, and still 79.59% below the same quarter a year earlier.
The mix explains why the exposure is so direct: 95.81% of first-half 2026 revenue was automotive harness (¥3.378bn), 4.19% was auto parts and other (¥148m). By geography, East China took 49.06% (¥1.730bn), the Southwest 39.29% (¥1.385bn), exports only 4.82% (¥170m). There is no non-automotive cushion and very little currency cushion.
What a buyer should do with this. A supplier in this position is not a credit risk — ¥9.5bn of assets, ¥3.36bn of equity and a listed parent — but it is a price risk in both directions. It will take volume at thin margin to fill new capacity (assets grew 27% in 2025 and another 5.6% in nine months), and it will re-quote aggressively when an OEM moves. Fix the material index and the copper basis in the contract, not just the piece price.
One more line worth naming: research spending rose 31.34% in 2025 to ¥339m, and period expenses rose 2.77 points of revenue in the first nine months of 2026. A harness maker spending more on engineering while profit falls is building the next product (high-voltage connectors, PDU, copper-aluminium conductor) rather than defending the current one — which is the right bet and also the reason the current margin is thin.
Harness plants rarely publish a product map; this one does, page by page, and it is the most useful part of the site. The catalogue is split into finished harness and the components that go into it, which matters because vertical integration is the difference between a supplier who can fix a connector problem and one who forwards it.
| Family | What is named | Why a buyer cares |
|---|---|---|
| High-voltage | HV drive harness, HV air-conditioning harness, AC and DC charging harness, battery-pack harness | The EV programmes; the part where the qualification cycle lives |
| Low-voltage | Low-voltage main harness, low-voltage platform sub-harness, battery cable, engine pre-assembly harness | The volume base — where price competition is fiercest |
| Body harness | Instrument panel, body, door, roof and tail harness (named in the company profile, not itemised on the catalogue) | The traditional OEM bundle that decides whether you are a single-part or full-vehicle supplier |
| Components | PDU, ABS/EPB sensor harness, battery terminals, HV connectors, ring terminals, AC/DC charging sockets, aluminium busbar connectors, flat cable, copper-aluminium conductor | Vertical integration: the socket, the terminal and the conductor are made or sourced under one roof |
| New lines | Drone harness, robot harness, worksite unmanned-vehicle harness; LVC2+2 hybrid connector for joint-drive systems | Where 2026 capital and R&D are going — not yet a revenue line |
Capacity: no number in any unit the site publishes. The only figures in circulation come from a commercial database’s company summary — 2.0m sets of engine harness, 1.5m sets of complete-vehicle harness and 0.7m sets of ABS harness a year, on equipment it names (Komax 355S/433/488S cut-and-crimp machines, Schunk ultrasonic welders). A “set” is not a square metre and not a circuit count: it cannot be converted into capacity for a new programme, and the figures carry no date. Treat them as a floor of what the plant was once described as able to do, not as current capacity.
Manufacturing footprint, from the same source and the company’s own pages: Kunshan head office and plant, plus bases in Yizheng (Jiangsu), Ningbo (Zhejiang) and an engineering centre in Europe. The revenue geography above supports it — 39.29% of first-half revenue booked in Southwest China implies a plant near the Chongqing auto cluster that serves Seres, though the company does not name that site.
The company says 1988. The registry says 1997-03-31. Both are true statements about different things, and neither page says which.
The founding date. 公司简介 on kshg.com opens “昆山沪光汽车电器股份有限公司成立于1988年”, and a 2026 company news headline reads “光耀三十八年” — 38 years, which only works from 1988. The registry, the exchange profile and the listing prospectus all carry 1997-03-31, the date the limited company was registered. The likely reading is a predecessor workshop from 1988 and a corporate entity from 1997 — which is exactly how a Chinese manufacturer accumulates two birthdays. It still means a buyer checking “years in business” gets 28 from one source and 38 from another, and a supplier questionnaire that asks for “year established” has two defensible answers.
The headcount. 1,099 insured at the legal person, against 12,236 employees in the exchange profile — an 11× gap that is the widest ratio in the harness section of this directory and one of the widest anywhere in it. The mechanism is ordinary: the operating subsidiaries in Yizheng and Ningbo, and any site serving the Southwest, are separate legal persons with their own social-insurance filings, so the insured figure counts the Kunshan entity alone while the consolidated accounts count everyone.
The rule, again. Neither number is a site headcount. Ask for on-register employees at the plant that will run the programme, and for the shift pattern on the line — in a labour-intensive product like harness assembly, that number, not the group total, predicts your ramp.
Measured directly on 2026-11-03, on a company with ¥9.5bn of assets, a Shanghai listing and OEM customers in five countries. The failures here are not the usual Chinese-manufacturer failures — the site is modern, fast, bilingual and has a real sitemap. They are the failures of a site nobody has opened the settings of since it was built.
| Check | Result | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| HTTPS | Self-signed certificate, expired 2023-08-10: subject and issuer both /C=AU/ST=Some-State/O=Internet Widgits Pty Ltd | The default certificate OpenSSL generates when you run one command and never configure it. Every browser shows a full-page warning; the site is effectively HTTP-only |
| HTTP | 200, with no redirect to HTTPS | Nothing pushes a visitor to the secure version, so the broken certificate is never even reached |
| robots.txt | 404 | No crawl policy and no sitemap pointer |
| sitemap.xml | 200 — 732 URLs, 1,434 lastmod stamps, newest 2026-10-09 | By far the best sitemap in this directory. Every URL in it is http://, including the homepage |
| Inner-page titles | “昆山沪光汽车电器股份有限公司 - 自适应模板—空白模板” | The website builder’s template name — “adaptive template / blank template” — is in the title of every section page. And a placeholder string, “请输入网站标题” (“please enter the website title”), is still printed in the page body |
| Homepage head | Title = company name only · 1 h1 · description present and specific | The description is the exception that proves the point: it names seven OEM customers and states what the company makes. Someone wrote it once and it survived |
| Language attributes | None on either version — <html> with no lang, Chinese or English | No page declares its own language, in a bilingual site |
| English version | Exists at /en/ — title and description are both “KUNSHAN HUGUANG AUTO HARNESS CO.,LTD” | A working English site with no English description of the business whatsoever |
| hreflang | None | The two language versions have no declared relationship |
| Structured data | 0 JSON-LD blocks | So the OEM customer list — the single most quotable fact on the site — is invisible to any machine that is not reading the prose |
| Certificates | None named, let alone numbered — there is no certification page in the navigation | For an IATF 16949-relevant Tier-1 this is the blank that matters most; see below |
| Capacity | None published | The “sets per year” figures exist only in a third-party database |
Two readings, and they point in opposite directions. The optimistic one: this is the only harness plant measured here with a real, dated, 732-URL sitemap and a working English site — the infrastructure is there and the fixes are configuration, not construction. The pessimistic one: a certificate that expired in August 2023 is not a maintenance backlog, it is a page nobody in the organisation has looked at in three years, and the template name in the title says the same thing about the content layer.
On certificates: the company is a Volkswagen, Mercedes-Benz and Audi supplier, so IATF 16949 will exist for at least one site. It is nowhere on the site, and this directory does not grade a claim it cannot look up. The certificate check explains the registry route; the number is the only part a third party can confirm.
Eight harness families and ten component families, including charging sockets, PDU and copper-aluminium conductor, sold to OEMs with synchronous development. Very few plants in China can bid a complete vehicle harness set and make the connectors inside it. That is the reason to be here.
A 95.8%-harness business with 11.85% gross margin is a pass-through. Ask for the copper basis (LME or SMM, averaging period), the material index clause, and what happens to price when copper moves 10%. A supplier whose profit fell 80% on an 8% revenue decline will re-price; the contract is where you decide who carries that.
1,099 insured against 12,236 employees means the Kunshan entity is not the whole operation. Get the USCC on the PO, the shipping plant in writing, and — given that 39.29% of revenue is Southwest — ask explicitly whether your programme would run in Jiangsu or near the Chongqing cluster.
Nothing is published. A group-level certificate does not cover a plant that was not on the audit, and harness work is frequently subcontracted to satellite workshops in this industry. Ask for the certificate with the site address on it, then check the issuing registry.
2.0m engine-harness sets a year is a statement about a product mix that may no longer be current, and it cannot be converted to your programme. Ask for line count, shift pattern and current utilisation by plant, in the unit you actually order.
The plant is a real Tier-1 with real OEM programmes. The site serves an expired OpenSSL test certificate, prints a template name in every title, and carries no structured data — so when a buyer’s assistant is asked for Chinese harness suppliers with VW-class approvals, this company is far less likely to be named than smaller plants that simply describe themselves properly. If you are benchmarking suppliers, that gap is worth remembering in the other direction too.
Registry extract from three commercial databases (USCC, capital and the 2025-11-18 capital change, 1,099 insured, industry code 367), cross-read against the Shanghai exchange company profile for the employee count and the listing date. Financials from the 2025 annual report as disclosed on 2026-04-24 and the 2026 third-quarter report disclosed 2026-10-29, with the segment and geographic split from the 2026 interim report. The 1988 founding date is quoted from the company’s own 公司简介, not inferred.
Site measured directly on 2026-11-03 over both schemes: TLS handshake and certificate contents (subject, issuer, validity), plain-HTTP response and redirect behaviour, robots.txt, sitemap.xml (URL count, lastmod range, scheme of every URL), homepage and section pages (title, meta description, h1 count, lang attribute, JSON-LD count, hreflang), the English version at /en/, and the navigation structure. Certificate details were read from the DER chain, not from a browser warning.
No capacity figure is published by this company in any unit, so the field is left open; the “sets per year” figures are attributed to the database that carries them and dated as undated. Manufacturers cannot pay for inclusion in this directory and none has. Corrections with a public source are applied within five working days. Added 2026-11-03, outside the 2026-11-01 census.
<html> with no lang), 公司简介 (1988), 车载线束, 线束零部件, sitemap.xml (732 URLs), /en/This is the fifth harness profile in the directory, and the first pure-play automotive Tier-1 among them: all wire harness profiles, Lear Suining, Luxshare Suining, Ruitiantai, Yaoqiang. For the region it sits in, see the Yangtze Delta, measured in board revenue.